Privacy Statement

Below are details of our privacy policy for this website:

 

Introduction

Fur Feather and Fin takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways Fur Feather and Fin processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Fur Feather and Fin via the Fur Feather and Fin website. Any personal data collected by Fur Feather and Fin is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Fur Feather and Fin by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Fur Feather and Fin’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Fur Feather and Fin website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Fur Feather and Fin via the Fur Feather and Fin website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Fur Feather and Fin for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

From time to time we may send you details by post from companies whose products and services we feel may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of third party offers and promotions let us know at enquiries@furfeatherandfin.com.

 

Consent

By providing personal data to Fur Feather and Fin, users consent to the processing of such data by Fur Feather and Fin as described in this privacy policy.

 

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Fur Feather and Fin. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Fur Feather and Fin may provide information on The company’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Fur Feather and Fin to stop sending such communications they should e-mail enquiries@furfeatherandfin.com.

 

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to info@furfeatherandfin.com

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

 

Cookies

Please see our page on the use of cookies on this site by clicking here

 

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Fur Feather and Fin and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

 

Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

 

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Fur Feather and Fin decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Fur Feather and Fin uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Fur Feather and Fin for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Fur Feather and Fin correct any inaccuracies in that information.