Click here for our FREE CATALOGUE

SPEEDY SAFE SECURE DELIVERY

NO QUIBBLE RETURNS policy

Feefo logo

Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Fur Feather and Fin Ltd

Welcome to the furfeatherandfin website terms and conditions for use.

These terms and conditions apply to the use of this Website and by accessing this Website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not use or access this Website.

Before you place an order, if you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions, please contact our Customer Service team by email, or call us on 01243 811 844 from 9am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday and Saturday from 9.30 am - 1pm

These terms and conditions will apply to all orders for Products which are being delivered within the UK.

GDPR:  The legal basis for processing all existing customer data is ‘the soft opt in’ as outlined in PECR 2003.


Fur Feather and Fin and all its staff are aware that they act as the Guardians of the data we hold and are very careful to protect that data. We embrace transparency as a means of building trust and confidence with our customers and therefore have a clear privacy policy which you can read below.  We will always take your privacy seriously and comply with the new Data Protection due to come into force 25th May 2018.

What is Fur Feather and Fin Ltd?

We are a family company based at the foot of Goodwood Racecourse and we supply Shooting Accessories, Clothing and Accessories and Gifts to those interested in the Country and its Sporting Pursuits.

Explaining the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent for example:

  • When you tick a box to receive email newsletters.
  • When collecting your personal data, we'll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations for example:

  • If you order an item from us for home delivery, we will collect your address details to deliver your purchase and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data for example:

  • We can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Partnership to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests for example:

  • We will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers by email.
  • We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products/services.
  • We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information (occasional catalogues) by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit our website, and use your account to buy products and services, or redeem vouchers from Fur Feather and Fin on the phone or online.
  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we only collect transaction-based data).
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you purchase a product or service by phone but don't have (or don't use) an account.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to themselves, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the Partner who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested. Our partner for independent reviews is Feefo
  • When you've given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

If you have a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we'll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.

Details of your interactions with us through contact centres and online.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, gift list and wish list choices, voucher redemptions, brands you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

Details of your shopping preferences.

Details of your visits to our websites and which site you came from to ours.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.

For example, you might tell us your clothing size, which we'll use to guide our suggested items.

We'll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it's always your choice whether you share such details with us.  See below:

  • Payment card information: we do not store this information
  • Your comments and product reviews.

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you'll find details in the 'What are my rights?' section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you've asked for.

For example, if you've asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can't do that if you've withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here's how we'll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website. If we don't collect your personal data during checkout, we won't be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
  • For example, your details may need to be passed onto a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We'll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We'll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
  • For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email and through our contact centres about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.
  • Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.
  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.
  • You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we'll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. For example, we might display a list of items you've recently looked at or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you've shared with us.
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. For example, we'll record your browser's Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you're having
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.
  • Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.
  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we'll combine data captured from ourselves, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?' We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends in different areas of the country. This may then guide which products we display in our newsletters to different customers

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data for example your shopping history. For this purpose, we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto. See the list of 3rd parties below

With your permission we may also share data (Name & Address only) directly with other trusted retailers in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, home interiors sectors and UK charities. If data is shared it is done so on a one-time only basis and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using 'https' technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is not held by us but by SagePay. You can look at their strict privacy policy here:  https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. If you haven't shopped with us for over 5 years we will retire you but keep your order history for analytical purposes.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

  • Orders: When you place an order, we'll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.
  • Warranties: If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the warranty period or up to 5 years

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here's the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you're browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Noticefor details.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • We work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers like to buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help the retailers understand consumers' wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.
  • We may use Experian, who will use your data to create products and services to help us better understand the likely characteristics of our customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail. To understand more please visit Experian's website, http://experian.co.uk/marketing-services/consumer-information-portal/
  • I Behavior. To find new customers for our business we are a member of a large co-operative of like-minded UK retail brands that pool and share transactional information. We work with a program called IBehavior, part of the Company Conexance that processes customer transactional data on behalf of each Member. This process highlights spending patterns and allows us to identify suitable prospects to receive an offer or introduction from us via the post. Thus, we send postal offers and information only to prospective customers that are likely to be interested in buying from us. Co-op Member brands operate in numerous categories, including apparel, home and garden, collectables, food and wine, gadgets and gifts, entertainment, health and beauty, travel and leisure.
  • Other Companies/Charities: We also share your name, address and transaction history with data selection analysts, data segmentation and ranking agencies, and prospect modelling agencies. It sounds very complicated but these organisations help us to analyse our customer base and to identify potential new customers, and to target our marketing in a way that is most relevant for you. In all instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function.
  • Other trusted partners that we may share your data with where we think they offer a product or service that may be of interest to you, but are not limited to, one of the following categories:
  • Retailers e.g. other fashion and clothing, household, garden and general stores
    • Lifestyle and Charities e.g. leisure, holiday, travel, health and wellbeing
    • Finance e.g. insurance, home, car, pet, pensions or personal
    • FMCG e.g. household goods
    • Utility e.g. gas, electric or water companies
  • You will always be able to unsubscribe from this pooling of information by opting out of 3rd We will in this event still share information with those who need that information to complete your delivery, to combat fraud and handle complaints and so on.
  • In the unlikely event that we expand, reduce or sell Fur Feather and Fin Ltd, this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

To help personalise your journey through our website we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

  • Ducard (Digital Marketing)
  • Screen Pages (our website developers)
  • Cyrane (our back-office software)
  • Advanced Direct Mail (our mailing house)
  • Mail Chimp (email marketing)
  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Where your personal data may be processed

International orders

If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to our offices in the UK

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA, for instance your address to couriers in Hongkong. This might be required to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Please note that Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission. If you would like more information, please call us on 01243 811 844, write to us at our address below or email us at info@furfeatherandfin.com

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Fur Feather and Fin Ltd, Charlton Barns, Charlton, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0HX or email us on info@furfeatherandfin.com. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team on the above email address.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the 'unsubscribe' link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division but continue sending confirmation of your order and despatch emails.
  • If you have an account, log in into your Fur Feather and Fin account, visit the 'My Account' area and change your preferences.
  • Write to Data Protection Officer, Fur Feather and Fin Ltd, Charlton Barns, Charlton, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0HX.
  • Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we'll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you've requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK such as couriers.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We'll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that's not set out in this Privacy Notice. We'll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven't been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us at info@furfeatherandfin.com
  • Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Fur Feather and Fin Ltd, Charlton Barns, Charlton, Chichester, PO18 0HX

This notice was last updated on 24.05.2018